Academy Update

April 9, 2015

Bristol Rovers Academy Under-18 team play Cheltenham Town Academy side on Saturday 11th April 2015.

The match kicks off at 11.00am at the Golden Hill training base.

All supporters are welcome to attend.

ROVERS_ACADEMY

The Academy side are in a genuine battle for the league title with Leyton Orient.

The leading positions before matches held on Wednesday 8th April in the Merit League Division Two were:-

BRFC, Position–1st, Played–7, Won–6, Drew –1, Lost–0, Scored–14, Conceded–3, Points–19.

Leyton Orient–2nd, Played–7, Won–6, Drew–0, Lost–1, Scored–24, Conceded–7, Points–18.

Gillingham–3rd, Played–9, Won–5, Drew–1, Lost–3, Scored–19, Conceded–17, Points–16.YOUTH SQUAD 14 15

Youth Alliance Merit League 2 Results So Far

Friday 6th February 2015

Torquay United 1 – 2 Cheltenham Town

Saturday 7th February 2015

AFC Wimbledon 3 – 2 Oxford Untied

Cambridge United 0 – 1 Northampton Town

Gillingham 0 – 3 Leyton Orient

Friday 12th February 2015

Cheltenham Town 0 – 0 AFC Wimbledon

Saturday 13th February 2015

Bristol Rovers 3 – 0 Torquay United

Leyton Orient 4 – 3 Dagenham & Redbridge

Northampton Town 1 – 3 Gillingham

Oxford United 4 – 0 Cambridge United

Friday 27th February 2015 

Newport County 0 – 1 AFC Wimbledon

Saturday 28th February 2015 

Cheltenham 2 – 4  Gillingham

Oxford United 3 – 2 Dagenham & Redbridge

Thursday 5th March 2015 

Gillingham 3 – 1 Oxford United

Friday 6th March 2015 

AFC Wimbledon 3 – 3 Torquay United

Saturday 7th March 2015

Cambridge United 3 – 0 Newport County

Dagenham & Redbridge 3 – 1 Cheltenham Town

Gillingham 1 – 3 Bristol Rovers

Leyton Orient 5 – 0 Oxford United

Thursday 12th March 2015

Bristol Rovers 1 – 0 Dagenham & Redbridge

Torquay United 2 – 3 Cambridge United

Saturday 14th March 2015

AFC Wimbledon 1 – 1 Bristol Rovers

Cheltenham Town 1 – 2  Leyton Orient

Newport County 0 – 1  Gillingham

Oxford United 0 – 3 Northampton Town

Thursday 19th March 2015

Gillingham 1 – 0 Torquay United

Saturday 21st March 2015

Cambridge United 1 – 1 AFC Wimbledon

Dagenham & Redbridge 1 – 1 Newport County

Leyton Orient 1 – 2 Bristol Rovers

Northampton Town 0 – 0 Cheltenham Town

Tuesday 24th March 2015

Dagenham & Redbridge 1 – 1 Northampton Town

Thursday 26th March 2015

Bristol Rovers 1 – 0 Cambridge United

Saturday 28th March 2015

AFC Wimbledon 3 – 3 Gillingham

Bristol Rovers 3 – 0 Northampton Town

Cheltenham Town 2 – 0  Oxford United

Newport County 1 – 5 Leyton Orient

Torquay United 3 – 0 Dagenham & Redbridge

Tuesday 31st March 2015

Torquay United 4 – 0 Newport County

Friday 3rd April 2015

Leyton Orient 4 – 0 Torquay United

Saturday 4th April 2015

Dagenham & Redbridge 3 – 2  AFC Wimbledon

Gillingham 3 – 4  Cambridge United

Northampton Town 2 – 0 Newport County

Oxford United v Bristol Rovers P-P

Tuesday 7th April 2015

Torquay United 1 – 2 Northampton Town

Wednesday 8th April 2015

Cambridge United v Cheltenham Town (1:00)

Newport County v Bristol Rovers (2:00)

Saturday 11th April 2015

AFC Wimbledon v Leyton Orient (10:30)

Bristol Rovers v Cheltenham Town (11.00)

Cambridge United v Dagenham & Redbridge

Newport County v Oxford United

YOUTH ALLIANCE SOUTH

MERIT LEAGUE DIVISION 2

UNDER 18 RESULTS

Sat Feb 14 Torquay U. H 3-0 W

Sat Mar 7 Gillingham A 3-1 W

Thu Mar 12 Dag & Red. H 1-0 W

Sat Mar 14 Wimbledon A 1-1 D

Sat Mar 21 Leyton O. A 2-1 W

Thu Mar 26 Cambridge H 1-0 W

Sat Mar 28 Northampton H 3-0 W

Sat Apr 4 Oxford U. A P-P

Wed Apr 8 Newport C. A 2.00pm

Sat Apr 11 Cheltenham H 11.00am

(Times of kick-off are variable and subject to change.)

BRFC, Position–1st, Played–7, Won–6, Drew–1, Lost–0, Scored–14,  Conceded–3, Points– 19.

YOUTH ALLIANCE SOUTH WEST

UNDER 18 LEAGUE RESULTS

Sat Aug 9 Newport C. H 1-2 L

Sat Aug 16 Portsmouth A 3-3 D

Sat Aug 23 Torquay U. H 4-1 W

Sat Aug 30 Cheltenham A 1-2 L

Sat Sep 6 Plymouth A. H 0-1 L

Sat Sep 13 Oxford U. H 0-2 L

Sat Sep 20 Exeter C. A 1-3 L

Sat Sep 27 Swindon T. H 0-1 L

Sat Oct 11 Bournemouth A 1-1 D

Sat Oct 25 Cheltenham H 1-1 D

Sat Nov 1 Exeter C. H 1-0 W

Sat Nov 15 Oxford U. A 2-0 W

Sat Dec 6 Swindon T. A 1-0 W

Tue Dec 9 Bournemouth H 1-1 D

Sat Dec 20 Newport C. A 4-4 D

Sat Jan 17 Torquay U. A 4-2 W

Thu Jan 22 Plymouth A. 1-1 D

Sat Jan 24 Portsmouth H 3-0 W

Share This Post On