Luton Town Next

August 30, 2015

Bristol Rovers FC Academy are HOME again.

eTyrone Tucker-Dixon of Bristol Rovers u18s - Mandatory by-line: Dougie Allward/JMP - 07966386802 - 27/07/2015 - SPORT - FOOTBALL - Bristol,England - Golden Hill Training Centre - Bristol Rovers U18 Team Photo - Bristol Rovers U18 Team Photo

Tyrone Tucker-Dixon was taken off against Bournemouth because of a first half head injury

Luton Town Academy Under 18 visit Golden Hill on Tuesday 1st September.

This Football League Youth Alliance Cup match kicks off at 2.00pm.

It would be hard to find a tougher opponent than Luton Town who are in fine form.

Recent results have included an 8-2 victory at MK Dons and a 5-0 home win against AFC Wimbledon.

The results from the FL Youth Alliance South West Division on Saturday 29th August 2015 were:-

Lewis Ellington of Bristol Rovers u18s - Mandatory by-line: Dougie Allward/JMP - 07966386802 - 27/07/2015 - SPORT - FOOTBALL - Bristol,England - Golden Hill Training Centre - Bristol Rovers U18 Team Photo - Bristol Rovers U18 Team Photo

Lewis Ellington had an impressive and energetic game up front against AFC Bournemouth.

Bristol Rovers 1 v 0 AFC Bournemouth

Cheltenham Town 3 v 0 Swindon Town

Oxford United 3 v 2 Yeovil Town

Plymouth Argyle 2 v 1 Newport County

Portsmouth 4 v 1 Exeter City

Charlie Phillips of Bristol Rovers u18s - Mandatory by-line: Dougie Allward/JMP - 07966386802 - 27/07/2015 - SPORT - FOOTBALL - Bristol,England - Golden Hill Training Centre - Bristol Rovers U18 Team Photo - Bristol Rovers U18 Team Photo

Charlie Phillips kept a clean sheet against the Champions and league leaders Bournemouth

The top 4 clubs in FL Youth Alliance South West Division table as of the 30th August 2015 are:-

1st Portsmouth MP 4 W 3 D 1 L 0 GS 13 GC 4 PTS 10

2nd Cheltenham Town MP 4 W 3 D 0 L 1 GS 11 GC 4 PTS 9

3rd AFC Bournemouth MP 4 W 3 D 0 L 1 GS 6 GC 2 PTS 9

4th Bristol Rovers MP 4 W 2 D 2 L 0 GS 6 GC 4 PTS 8

FL Youth Alliance Under 18 South West Division

2015/2016 Season

YOUTH ALLIANCE

Sat 08/08 Portsmouth (H) 1-1 D

Sat 15/08 Plymouth Argyle (H)  0-0 D

Sat 22/08 Cheltenham Town (H) 4-3 W

Sat 29/08 Bournemouth (H) 1-0 W

Tue 01/09 Luton Town (H) 2.00pm

Sat 05/09 Newport County (A)

Sat 12/09 Swindon Town (H)

Sat 19/09 Yeovil Town (A)

Sat 26/09 Oxford United (A)

Sat 10/10 Exeter City (H)

Sat 17/10 Bournemouth (A)

Sat 24/10 Newport County (H)

Sat 07/11 Yeovil Town (H)

Sat 14/11 Swindon Town (A)

Sat 21/11 Oxford United (H)

Sat 05/12 Exeter City (A)

Sat 19/12 Portsmouth  (A)

Sat 09/01 Plymouth Argyle  (A)

Sat 23/01 Cheltenham Town (A)

(All Home Fixtures are scheduled for a 10.30 kick off. ALL Away fixtures are 11.00am).

(Merit League and the Cup fixtures will be added when available.)

Share This Post On