Points Shared

September 20, 2015

Football League Youth Alliance

Lewis Ellington of Bristol Rovers u18s - Mandatory by-line: Dougie Allward/JMP - 07966386802 - 27/07/2015 - SPORT - FOOTBALL - Bristol,England - Golden Hill Training Centre - Bristol Rovers U18 Team Photo - Bristol Rovers U18 Team Photo

Lewis Ellington of the Bristol Rovers Academy Under 18 squad

BRFC Under 18 Academy side played against Yeovil Town on Saturday 19th September.

They ended up drawing 3-3 with the goals coming from Connor Jones, Lewis Ellington and Blake Davies.

This was a potential banana skin and in the end the draw was the least the side deserved.

The unbeaten sequence in the FL Youth Alliance league continues and is now 27 matches.

The last league defeat was 1-0 on September 27th 2014 at home to Swindon Town.

Blake Davies of Bristol Rovers u18s - Mandatory by-line: Dougie Allward/JMP - 07966386802 - 27/07/2015 - SPORT - FOOTBALL - Bristol,England - Golden Hill Training Centre - Bristol Rovers U18 Team Photo - Bristol Rovers U18 Team Photo

Blake Davies of the Bristol Rovers Academy Under 18 side

(Matches on Saturday 19th September 2015)

Cheltenham Town 3 v 1 Oxford United

Exeter City 5 v 0 Newport County

Portsmouth 1 v 2 Plymouth Argyle

Swindon Town 1 v 0 AFC Bournemouth

Yeovil Town 3 v 3 Bristol Rovers

Connor Jones of Bristol Rovers u18s - Mandatory by-line: Dougie Allward/JMP - 07966386802 - 27/07/2015 - SPORT - FOOTBALL - Bristol,England - Golden Hill Training Centre - Bristol Rovers U18 Team Photo - Bristol Rovers U18 Team Photo

Connor Jones of the Bristol Rovers Academy Under 18 squad

The top 4 clubs in the Football League Youth Alliance South West Division.

(League table as of the 20th September 2015)

1st Portsmouth P 7 W 5 D 1 L 1 GS 19 GC 7 P 16

2nd Cheltenham Town P 7 W 5 D 0 L 2 GS 21 GC 11 P 15

3rd Plymouth Argyle P 7 W 4 D 1 L 2 GS 17 GC 10 P 13

4th Bristol Rovers P 7 W 3 D 4 L 0 GS 13 GC 9 P 13

FL Youth Alliance Under 18 South West Division

2015/2016 Season

YOUTH ALLIANCE

08/08 Portsmouth (H) 1-1

15/08 Plymouth Argyle (H) 0-0

22/08 Cheltenham Town (H) 4-3

29/08 Bournemouth (H) 1-0

05/09 Newport County (A) 2-2

12/09 Swindon Town (H) 2-0

19/09 Yeovil Town (A) 3-3

Sat 26/09 Oxford United (A)

Sat 10/10 Exeter City (H)

Sat 17/10 Bournemouth (A)

Sat 24/10 Newport County (H)

Sat 07/11 Yeovil Town (H)

Sat 14/11 Swindon Town (A)

Sat 21/11 Oxford United (H)

Sat 05/12 Exeter City (A)

Sat 19/12 Portsmouth  (A)

Sat 09/01 Plymouth Argyle  (A)

Sat 23/01 Cheltenham Town (A)

Share This Post On