Match Report

October 13, 2015

Bristol Rovers FC Academy Under 18 0 v 1 Exeter City FC Academy Under 18.

To read the Official BRFC Match Report:- CLICK HERE

Exeter_city_5

Bristol Rovers Academy Under 18 played the Grecians in the Youth Alliance League.

The match was held at the Golden Hill Training base at 10.30am on Saturday 10th October 2015.

The BRFC Academy Under 18 side’s 28 match unbeaten league run is concluded.

The ability to bounce back quickly will be a major factor in the end of season league position.

This league is very competitive. Three of the top four teams in the division lost last weekend.

Just as Plymouth Argyle’s first team went top of their league so have their Academy Under 18 side.

Football League Youth Alliance South West Division.

Fixtures for the next week:-

Friday 16th October 2015.

Newport County v Plymouth Argyle

Saturday 17th October 2015

AFC Bournemouth v Bristol Rovers

Exeter City v Portsmouth

Swindon Town v Cheltenham Town

Yeovil Town v Oxford United

The top 5 clubs in the Football League Youth Alliance South West Division.

(League table as of the 13th October 2015)

1st Plymouth Argyle P 9 W 6 D 1 L 2 GS 19 GC 11 P 19

2nd Cheltenham Town P 9 W 6 D 0 L 3 GS 24 GC 14 P 18

3rd Portsmouth P 8 W 5 D 1 L 3 GS 19 GC 9 P 16

4th Bristol Rovers P 9 W 4 D 4 L 1 GS 16 GC 12 P 16

5th AFC Bournemouth P 8 W 4 D 1 L 3 GS 12 GC 9 P 13

Football League Youth Alliance South West Division.

(Results from Saturday 10th October 2015.)

AFC Bournemouth 3 v 2 Cheltenham Town

Bristol Rovers 0 v 1 Exeter City

Plymouth Argyle 4 v 2 Oxford United

Portsmouth 0 v 1 Yeovil Town

Swindon Town 3 v 1 Newport County

FL Youth Alliance Under 18 South West Division

2015/2016 Season Results

YOUTH ALLIANCE

08/08 Portsmouth (H) 1-1

15/08 Plymouth Argyle (H) 0-0

22/08 Cheltenham Town (H) 4-3

29/08 Bournemouth (H) 1-0

05/09 Newport County (A) 2-2

12/09 Swindon Town (H) 2-0

19/09 Yeovil Town (A) 3-3

26/09 Oxford United (A) 3-2

10/10 Exeter City (H) 0-1

Sat 17/10 Bournemouth (A)

Sat 24/10 Newport County (H)

Sat 07/11 Yeovil Town (H)

Sat 14/11 Swindon Town (A)

Sat 21/11 Oxford United (H)

Sat 05/12 Exeter City (A)

Sat 19/12 Portsmouth  (A)

Sat 09/01 Plymouth Argyle  (A)

Sat 23/01 Cheltenham Town (A)

 

Share This Post On