Under 18 Side Home

October 22, 2015

Bristol Rovers FC Academy Under 18 play Newport County FC Academy Under 18.

Newport_County

The match is on Saturday 24th October at the Golden Hill Training base.

Alan Walsh will be looking forward to the team turning a painful corner.

After a year undefeated in the league they have now lost two consecutive matches.

With three home games in the next four they will be hoping to win some matches soon.

In this tight and competitive league only the top FIVE sides qualify for the Merit League One.

At present, the side are only in this group on goal difference.  A win is needed.

Youth Team Photo<br /> Back (L-R): Lewis Leigh-Gilchrist, Sam Isles, Dan Lammiman, Sam Hedges, Charlie Phillips, Kieran Hodges, Bradley Confrey, Blake Davies, Alfie Kilgour, George Corp<br /> Middle (L-R): Luke Russe, Connor Jones, Tyrone Tucker-Dixon, Lewis Ellington, Regan Sollars, Sam Blake, Elliot Green, Ollie Mehew, Callum Bingham, Tom Fry<br /> <br /> Front (L-R): Alex Hinder (Head of Recruitment), Paul Hughes (Lead Foundation Phase/U-16's Coach), Tom Parrinello (Lead Youth Development Phase/U-16's Coach), Jonny Henderson (Academy Manager), Ken Masters (Supporters Club Director), Alan Walsh (Professional Development Phase Coach), Dave Buckwell (Assistant Development Phase Coach/Head of Psychology), Syeve Bissix (Head of Medical), Mike Byrne (Goalkeeping Coach)<br /> - Mandatory byline: Rogan Thomson/JMP - 07966 386802 - 07/09/2015 - FOOTBALL - Memorial Stadium - Bristol, England - Bristol Rovers Team Photos.

 

Bristol Rovers FC Youth Team Photo 

Back (L-R): Lewis Leigh-Gilchrist, Sam Isles, Dan Lammiman, Sam Hedges, Charlie Phillips, Kieran Hodges, Bradley Confrey, Blake Davies, Alfie Kilgour, and George Corp.

Middle (L-R): Luke Russe, Connor Jones, Tyrone Tucker-Dixon, Lewis Ellington, Regan Sollars, Sam Blake, Elliot Green, Ollie Mehew, Callum Bingham, and Tom Fry.

Front (L-R): Alex Hinder, (Head of Recruitment), Paul Hughes, (Lead Foundation Phase/U-16’s Coach), Tom Parrinello, (Lead Youth Development Phase/U-16’s Coach), Jonny Henderson, (Academy Manager), Jim Chappell, (Supporters Club Chair), Ken Masters, (Supporters Club Director), Alan Walsh, (Professional Development Phase Coach), Dave Buckwell, (Assistant Development Phase Coach/Head of Psychology), Steve Bissix, (Head of Medical), and Mike Byrne, (Goalkeeping Coach).

Football League Youth Alliance South West Division.

Fixtures for the coming weekend:-

Saturday 24th October 2015

Bristol Rovers v Newport County (10.30am)

Cheltenham Town v Yeovil Town

Oxford United v  Swindon Town

Plymouth Argyle v Exeter City

Portsmouth v AFC Bournemouth

Fixtures for the last week:-

Friday 16th October 2015.

Newport County 1 v 2 Plymouth Argyle

Saturday 17th October 2015

AFC Bournemouth 3 v 1 Bristol Rovers

Exeter City 4 v 3 Portsmouth

Swindon Town 0 v 0 Cheltenham Town

Yeovil Town 1 v 2 Oxford United

The top 6 clubs in the Football League Youth Alliance South West Division.

(League table as of the 22nd October 2015)

1st Plymouth Argyle P 10 W 7 D 1 L 2 GS 25 GC 14 P 22

2nd Cheltenham Town P 10 W 6 D 1 L 3 GS 24 GC 14 P 19

3rd Portsmouth P 10 W 5 D 1 L 4 GS 22 GC 13 P 16

4th AFC Bournemouth P 9 W 5 D 1 L 3 GS 15 GC 10 P 16

5th Bristol Rovers P 10 W 4 D 4 L 2 GS 17 GC 15 P 16

6th Exeter City P 10 W 5 D 1 L 4 GS 21 GC 22 P 16

Football League Youth Alliance South West Division.

FL Youth Alliance Under 18 South West Division

2015/2016 Season Results

YOUTH ALLIANCE

08/08 Portsmouth (H) 1-1

15/08 Plymouth Argyle (H) 0-0

22/08 Cheltenham Town (H) 4-3

29/08 Bournemouth (H) 1-0

05/09 Newport County (A) 2-2

12/09 Swindon Town (H) 2-0

19/09 Yeovil Town (A) 3-3

26/09 Oxford United (A) 3-2

10/10 Exeter City (H) 0-1

17/10 Bournemouth (A) 1-3

Sat 24/10 Newport County (H)

Sat 07/11 Yeovil Town (H)

Sat 14/11 Swindon Town (A)

Sat 21/11 Oxford United (H)

Sat 05/12 Exeter City (A)

Sat 19/12 Portsmouth  (A)

Sat 09/01 Plymouth Argyle  (A)

Sat 23/01 Cheltenham Town (A)

Share This Post On