Newport Victorious

October 26, 2015

BRFC Academy Under 18 0 v. 1 NCFC Academy Under 18.

Newport_County

The match was played on Saturday 24th October 2015 at the Golden Hill Training base.

Alan Walsh was hoping his team might turn a painful corner.

After a year undefeated in the league, they have now lost three consecutive matches.

Not only another defeat against the County youth, but a game in which a Rovers player is sent off again.

Newport County, under the guidance of Byron Anthony, have once more proved troublesome opposition.

In this tight and competitive league only the top FIVE sides qualify for the Merit League One.

At present, the side just remain in this group on goal difference.  Some wins will be needed before long.

A full match report of the defeat to Newport County will be provided later this week.

The next matches in this competition are due to be played on Saturday 7th November 2015.

Youth Team Photo<br /> Back (L-R): Lewis Leigh-Gilchrist, Sam Isles, Dan Lammiman, Sam Hedges, Charlie Phillips, Kieran Hodges, Bradley Confrey, Blake Davies, Alfie Kilgour, George Corp<br /> Middle (L-R): Luke Russe, Connor Jones, Tyrone Tucker-Dixon, Lewis Ellington, Regan Sollars, Sam Blake, Elliot Green, Ollie Mehew, Callum Bingham, Tom Fry<br /> <br /> Front (L-R): Alex Hinder (Head of Recruitment), Paul Hughes (Lead Foundation Phase/U-16's Coach), Tom Parrinello (Lead Youth Development Phase/U-16's Coach), Jonny Henderson (Academy Manager), Ken Masters (Supporters Club Director), Alan Walsh (Professional Development Phase Coach), Dave Buckwell (Assistant Development Phase Coach/Head of Psychology), Syeve Bissix (Head of Medical), Mike Byrne (Goalkeeping Coach)<br /> - Mandatory byline: Rogan Thomson/JMP - 07966 386802 - 07/09/2015 - FOOTBALL - Memorial Stadium - Bristol, England - Bristol Rovers Team Photos.

 

Back (L-R): Lewis Leigh-Gilchrist, Sam Isles, Dan Lammiman, Sam Hedges, Charlie Phillips, Kieran Hodges, Bradley Confrey, Blake Davies, Alfie Kilgour, and George Corp.

Middle (L-R): Luke Russe, Connor Jones, Tyrone Tucker-Dixon, Lewis Ellington, Regan Sollars, Sam Blake, Elliot Green, Ollie Mehew, Callum Bingham, and Tom Fry.

Front (L-R): Alex Hinder, (Head of Recruitment), Paul Hughes, (Lead Foundation Phase/U-16’s Coach), Tom Parrinello, (Lead Youth Development Phase/U-16’s Coach), Jonny Henderson, (Academy Manager), Jim Chappell, (Supporters Club Chair), Ken Masters, (Supporters Club Director), Alan Walsh, (Professional Development Phase Coach), Dave Buckwell, (Assistant Development Phase Coach/Head of Psychology), Steve Bissix, (Head of Medical), and Mike Byrne, (Goalkeeping Coach).

Football League Youth Alliance South West Division.

Fixtures on Saturday 24th October 2015:-

Bristol Rovers 0 v. 1 Newport County

Cheltenham Town 2 v. 1 Yeovil Town

Oxford United 3 v. 4 Swindon Town

Plymouth Argyle 4 v. 1 Exeter City

Portsmouth 1 v. 3 AFC Bournemouth

The top 6 clubs in the Football League Youth Alliance South West Division.

(League table as of the 26th October 2015)

1st Plymouth Argyle P 11 W 8 D 1 L 2 GS 29 GC 15 P 25

2nd Cheltenham Town P 11 W 7 D 1 L 3 GS 26 GC 15 P 22

3rd AFC Bournemouth P 10 W 6 D 1 L 3 GS 18 GC 11 P 19

4th Portsmouth P 10 W 5 D 1 L 5 GS 23 GC 16 P 16

5th Bristol Rovers P 11 W 4 D 4 L 3 GS 17 GC 16 P 16

6th Exeter City P 11 W 5 D 1 L 5 GS 22 GC 26 P 16

Football League Youth Alliance South West Division.

FL Youth Alliance Under 18 South West Division

2015/2016 Season Results

YOUTH ALLIANCE

08/08 Portsmouth (H) 1-1

15/08 Plymouth Argyle (H) 0-0

22/08 Cheltenham Town (H) 4-3

29/08 Bournemouth (H) 1-0

05/09 Newport County (A) 2-2

12/09 Swindon Town (H) 2-0

19/09 Yeovil Town (A) 3-3

26/09 Oxford United (A) 3-2

10/10 Exeter City (H) 0-1

17/10 Bournemouth (A) 1-3

24/10 Newport County (H) 0-1

Sat 07/11 Yeovil Town (H)

Sat 14/11 Swindon Town (A)

Sat 21/11 Oxford United (H)

Sat 05/12 Exeter City (A)

Sat 19/12 Portsmouth  (A)

Sat 09/01 Plymouth Argyle  (A)

Sat 23/01 Cheltenham Town (A)

Share This Post On