Robins On 08/10

October 5, 2016

Youth Alliance South West Division Season 2016/17 Update.

SWINDON TOWN ARE THE NEXT VISITORS

EFL_YOUTH_ALLIANCE_2

Bristol Rovers FC Academy Under 18 side next play Swindon Town at Lodge Road, Yate.

The two sides meet for the second time this season on Saturday 8th October 2016.

Swindon Town beat BRFC 2-1 in the Youth Alliance Cup on the 30th of August 2016.

This presents an opportunity to put that disappointing result to rest.

In that fixture Lewis Ellington scored the goal for Bristol Rovers.

The Robins then lost their Round Two YA Cup match 4-1 at Home to Luton Town.

.

The matches in the Youth Alliance South West Division in the next few days are:

Friday 7th October 2016

Plymouth Argyle v Exeter City (1:00) 

Saturday 8th October 2016

AFC Bournemouth v Newport County (12:00)

Bristol Rovers v Swindon Town (10:30)

Portsmouth v Cheltenham Town

Yeovil Town v Oxford United

.

Youth Alliance South West League Table @ 5th October 2016.

.

WELL_DONE_10

.

1st  Bristol Rovers P7 W4 D2 L1 P14 

2nd  Cheltenham Town P7 W3 D3 L1 P12

3rd Portsmouth P7 W3 D2 L2 P11

4th  Exeter City P7 W3 D1 L3 P10

5th  Newport County P7 W2 D4 L1 P10

 

6th  Oxford United P7 W2 D3 L2 P9

7th  Swindon Town P7 W2 D3 L2 P9

8th  Plymouth Argyle P7 W1 D5 L1 P8

9th  AFC Bournemouth P7 W1 D3 L3 P6

10th  Yeovil Town P7 W1 D0 L6 P3

.

Bristol Rovers Academy Second Year Scholars - Mandatory byline: Rogan Thomson/JMP - 20/07/2016 - FOOTBALL - Golden Hill Training Centre - Bristol, England - Bristol Rovers Youth Team Portraits.     Bristol Rovers Academy First Year Scholars - Mandatory byline: Rogan Thomson/JMP - 20/07/2016 - FOOTBALL - Golden Hill Training Centre - Bristol, England - Bristol Rovers Youth Team Portraits.    Bristol Rovers Academy First and Second Year Scholars - Mandatory byline: Rogan Thomson/JMP - 20/07/2016 - FOOTBALL - Golden Hill Training Centre - Bristol, England - Bristol Rovers Youth Team Portraits.

.

BRFC Academy Fixtures and Results for the 2016/2017 SEASON.

AUGUST

Sat 6th AFC BOURNEMOUTH H 0-0 D.

Sat 13th Exeter City A 3-3 D.

(BRFC Scorers were Lewis Leigh-Gilchrist and two from Rhys Talmash.)

Sat 20th PORTSMOUTH H 2-4 L.

(BRFC Scorers were Lewis Ellington and Luke Russe.)

Sat 27th Cheltenham Town A 4-1 W.

(BRFC Scorers were Rhys Talmash, Lewis Ellington and two from James Spruce.)

Tue 30th Swindon Town A 1-2 L.

(YA Cup Round One)

(BRFC Scorer was Lewis Ellington.)

SEPTEMBER

Sat 3rd Oxford United A 2-1 W.

(BRFC Scorers were Lewis Leigh-Gilchrist and James Spruce.)

Sat 17th YEOVIL TOWN H 5-1 W.

(BRFC Scorers were Lewis Leigh-Gilchrist, Tyrone Tucker-Dixon (2), Luke Russe and James Spruce.)

Sat 24th Plymouth Argyle A H 5-2 W.

(BRFC Scorers were Lewis Ellington, (2), Rhys Talmash and two from James Spruce.)

OCTOBER

Sat 8th SWINDON TOWN H

Sat 15th NEWPORT COUNTY H

Sat 29th AFC Bournemouth A

NOVEMBER

Sat 5th Portsmouth A

Sat 12th CHELTENHAM TOWN H

Sat 19th OXFORD UNITED H

DECEMBER

Sat 3rd Yeovil Town A

Sat 17th PLYMOUTH ARGYLE A

JANUARY

Sat 7th Swindon Town A

Sat 14th (YA Cup Area SF)

Sat 21st EXETER CITY H

Sat 28th Newport County A

Home Fixtures on Saturdays are scheduled for 10.30am.

To view the list of matches that are scheduled for Lodge Road in 2016: Click HERE

Away Fixtures on Saturdays usually start at 11.00am.

Share This Post On