Robins Win 3-1

November 15, 2015

Swindon Town FC Academy U-18 3 v. 1 Bristol Rovers FC Academy U-18.

Swindon_Town

The match was played on Saturday 14th November 2015 at the Swindon Town Academy Training base.

Alan Walsh will be disappointed that the good early season form has temporarily deserted his squad.

The three Robins goals came from Tommy Ouldridge, Seb Martinez and Jordan Simpson.

George Corp scored the consolation goal for Bristol Rovers.

In this tight and competitive league only the top FIVE sides qualify for the Merit League One.

At present, the side have moved out of this group.  Some wins will be needed before long.

A full match report of the defeat to the Robins from Swindon will be provided later this week.

The next league match is due to be played at Golden Hill on Saturday 21st November 2015.

The opposition at 10.30am are Oxford United who have just leapfrogged Bristol Rovers in the league.

Youth Team Photo<br /> Back (L-R): Lewis Leigh-Gilchrist, Sam Isles, Dan Lammiman, Sam Hedges, Charlie Phillips, Kieran Hodges, Bradley Confrey, Blake Davies, Alfie Kilgour, George Corp<br /> Middle (L-R): Luke Russe, Connor Jones, Tyrone Tucker-Dixon, Lewis Ellington, Regan Sollars, Sam Blake, Elliot Green, Ollie Mehew, Callum Bingham, Tom Fry<br /> <br /> Front (L-R): Alex Hinder (Head of Recruitment), Paul Hughes (Lead Foundation Phase/U-16's Coach), Tom Parrinello (Lead Youth Development Phase/U-16's Coach), Jonny Henderson (Academy Manager), Ken Masters (Supporters Club Director), Alan Walsh (Professional Development Phase Coach), Dave Buckwell (Assistant Development Phase Coach/Head of Psychology), Syeve Bissix (Head of Medical), Mike Byrne (Goalkeeping Coach)<br /> - Mandatory byline: Rogan Thomson/JMP - 07966 386802 - 07/09/2015 - FOOTBALL - Memorial Stadium - Bristol, England - Bristol Rovers Team Photos.

 

Back (L-R): Lewis Leigh-Gilchrist, Sam Isles, Dan Lammiman, Sam Hedges, Charlie Phillips, Kieran Hodges, Bradley Confrey, Blake Davies, Alfie Kilgour, and George Corp.

Middle (L-R): Luke Russe, Connor Jones, Tyrone Tucker-Dixon, Lewis Ellington, Regan Sollars, Sam Blake, Elliot Green, Ollie Mehew, Callum Bingham, and Tom Fry.

Front (L-R): Alex Hinder, (Head of Recruitment), Paul Hughes, (Lead Foundation Phase/U-16’s Coach), Tom Parrinello, (Lead Youth Development Phase/U-16’s Coach), Jonny Henderson, (Academy Manager), Jim Chappell, (Supporters Club Chair), Ken Masters, (Supporters Club Director), Alan Walsh, (Professional Development Phase Coach), Dave Buckwell, (Assistant Development Phase Coach/Head of Psychology), Steve Bissix, (Head of Medical), and Mike Byrne, (Goalkeeping Coach).

Football League Youth Alliance South West Division.

Fixtures on Saturday 14th November 2015:- 

Cheltenham Town 4 v 4 Plymouth Argyle

Exeter City 1 v 1 AFC Bournemouth

Portsmouth 2 v 4 Oxford United

Swindon Town 3 v 1 Bristol Rovers

Yeovil Town 0 v 3 Newport County

The top 8 clubs in the Football League Youth Alliance South West Division.

(League table as of the 15th November 2015)

1st Plymouth Argyle P 12 W 8 D 2 L 2 GS 33 GC 19 P 26

2nd Cheltenham Town P 13 W 7 D 2 L 4 GS 31 GC 21 P 23

3rd AFC Bournemouth P 11 W 6 D 2 L 3 GS 19 GC 12 P 20

4th Oxford United P 13 W 6 D 0 L 7 GS 28 GC 31 P 18

5th Exeter City P 12 W 5 D 2 L 5 GS 23 GC 27 P 17

6th Portsmouth P 12 W 5 D 1 L 6 GS 25 GC 20 P 16

7th Bristol Rovers P 12 W 4 D 4 L 4 GS 18 GC 19 P 16

8th Swindon Town P 12 W 5 D 1 L 6 GS 18 GC 22 P 16

Football League Youth Alliance South West Division.

FL Youth Alliance Under 18 South West Division

2015/2016 Season Results

YOUTH ALLIANCE

08/08 Portsmouth (H) 1-1

15/08 Plymouth Argyle (H) 0-0

22/08 Cheltenham Town (H) 4-3

29/08 Bournemouth (H) 1-0

05/09 Newport County (A) 2-2

12/09 Swindon Town (H) 2-0

19/09 Yeovil Town (A) 3-3

26/09 Oxford United (A) 3-2

10/10 Exeter City (H) 0-1

17/10 Bournemouth (A) 1-3

24/10 Newport County (H) 0-1

07/11 Yeovil Town (H) P-P

14/11 Swindon Town (A) 1-3

Sat 21/11 Oxford United (H)

Sat 05/12 Exeter City (A)

Sat 19/12 Portsmouth  (A)

Sat 09/01 Plymouth Argyle  (A)

Sat 23/01 Cheltenham Town (A)

Share This Post On