Game Off

November 20, 2015

Bristol Rovers FC Academy U-18 were due to play Oxford United Academy Under 18 side.

Unfortunately, the weather is the winner and the match has been POSTPONED.

OXFORD_UNITED_BADGE

The match was to be played on Saturday 21st November 2015 at the Golden Hill Training Centre.

Golden Hill Training Centre
Lime Trees Road
Bristol
BS6 7XW 

Alan Walsh was hoping that the good early season form can be rediscovered in the 10.30 am kick off.

In this tight and competitive league only the top FIVE sides qualify for the Merit League One.

At present, the side have moved out of this group.  Some wins will be needed before long.

Oxford United have just leapfrogged Bristol Rovers in the league.

Football League Youth Alliance South West Division.

Fixtures on Saturday 21st November 2015:- 

AFC Bournemouth v Newport County

Bristol Rovers v Oxford United P – P

Plymouth Argyle v Yeovil Town

Portsmouth v Cheltenham Town

Swindon Town v Exeter City

The top 8 clubs in the Football League Youth Alliance South West Division.

(League table as of the 20th November 2015)

1st Plymouth Argyle P 12 W 8 D 2 L 2 GS 33 GC 19 P 26

2nd Cheltenham Town P 13 W 7 D 2 L 4 GS 31 GC 21 P 23

3rd AFC Bournemouth P 11 W 6 D 2 L 3 GS 19 GC 12 P 20

4th Oxford United P 13 W 6 D 0 L 7 GS 28 GC 31 P 18

5th Exeter City P 12 W 5 D 2 L 5 GS 23 GC 27 P 17

6th Portsmouth P 12 W 5 D 1 L 6 GS 25 GC 20 P 16

7th Bristol Rovers P 12 W 4 D 4 L 4 GS 18 GC 19 P 16

8th Swindon Town P 12 W 5 D 1 L 6 GS 18 GC 22 P 16

Football League Youth Alliance South West Division.

FL Youth Alliance Under 18 South West Division

2015/2016 Season Results

YOUTH ALLIANCE

08/08 Portsmouth (H) 1-1

15/08 Plymouth Argyle (H) 0-0

22/08 Cheltenham Town (H) 4-3

29/08 Bournemouth (H) 1-0

05/09 Newport County (A) 2-2

12/09 Swindon Town (H) 2-0

19/09 Yeovil Town (A) 3-3

26/09 Oxford United (A) 3-2

10/10 Exeter City (H) 0-1

17/10 Bournemouth (A) 1-3

24/10 Newport County (H) 0-1

07/11 Yeovil Town (H) P-P

14/11 Swindon Town (A) 1-3

21/11 Oxford United (H) P-P

Sat 05/12 Exeter City (A)

Sat 19/12 Portsmouth  (A)

Sat 09/01 Plymouth Argyle  (A)

Sat 23/01 Cheltenham Town (A)

Youth Team Photo<br /> Back (L-R): Lewis Leigh-Gilchrist, Sam Isles, Dan Lammiman, Sam Hedges, Charlie Phillips, Kieran Hodges, Bradley Confrey, Blake Davies, Alfie Kilgour, George Corp<br /> Middle (L-R): Luke Russe, Connor Jones, Tyrone Tucker-Dixon, Lewis Ellington, Regan Sollars, Sam Blake, Elliot Green, Ollie Mehew, Callum Bingham, Tom Fry<br /> <br /> Front (L-R): Alex Hinder (Head of Recruitment), Paul Hughes (Lead Foundation Phase/U-16's Coach), Tom Parrinello (Lead Youth Development Phase/U-16's Coach), Jonny Henderson (Academy Manager), Ken Masters (Supporters Club Director), Alan Walsh (Professional Development Phase Coach), Dave Buckwell (Assistant Development Phase Coach/Head of Psychology), Syeve Bissix (Head of Medical), Mike Byrne (Goalkeeping Coach)<br /> - Mandatory byline: Rogan Thomson/JMP - 07966 386802 - 07/09/2015 - FOOTBALL - Memorial Stadium - Bristol, England - Bristol Rovers Team Photos.

Share This Post On