OUFC On 19/11 At 1030

November 17, 2016

Youth Alliance South West Division Season 2016/17 Update.

Oxford United at Home on Saturday 19th November 2016.

.

ROVERS_ACADEMY-UPDATE

.

The BRFC Academy Under 18 side are due to play Oxford United at Lodge Road, Yate, this weekend.

This is a game that Oxford United are eagerly anticipating.

They believe that they have been unfortunate in the two previous meetings between the two sides this season.

This Second Round FA Youth Cup match against AFC Wimbledon is on Wednesday 23rd November 2016.

The winners of that fixture are AWAY to Huddersfield Town in Round Three.

To view the full draw for the FA Youth Cup Third Round: Click HERE

.

Matches in the Youth Alliance South West Division on 19th November are:

AFC Bournemouth v Yeovil Town

Bristol Rovers v Oxford United

Plymouth Argyle v Cheltenham Town

EFL_YOUTH_ALLIANCE_2

Youth Alliance South West League Table

@ 17th November 2016.

1st Exeter City P13 W8 D1 L4 P25

2nd Bristol Rovers P13 W6 D2 L5 P20 

3rd Portsmouth P11 W6 D2 L3 P20

4th  Oxford United P12 W4 D4 L4 P16

5th  Newport County P9 W4 D4 L1 P16

6th  Swindon Town P12 W4 D3 L5 P15

7th  Cheltenham Town P12 W4 D3 L5 P15

8th  AFC Bournemouth P11 W3 D3 L5 P12

9th  Plymouth Argyle P10 W2 D5 L3 P11

10th  Yeovil Town P11 W2 D1 L8 P7

.

.

BRFC Academy Fixtures and Results for the 2016/2017 SEASON.

AUGUST

Sat 6th AFC BOURNEMOUTH H 0-0 D.

Sat 13th Exeter City A 3-3 D.

Scorers – Lewis Leigh-Gilchrist and Rhys Talmash (2).

Sat 20th PORTSMOUTH H 2-4 L.

Scorers – Lewis Ellington and Luke Russe.

Sat 27th Cheltenham Town A 4-1 W.

Scorers – Rhys Talmash, Lewis Ellington and James Spruce (2).

Tue 30th Swindon Town A 1-2 L.

YA Cup Round One.

Scorer – Lewis Ellington.

SEPTEMBER

Sat 3rd Oxford United A 2-1 W.

Scorers – Lewis Leigh-Gilchrist and James Spruce.

Sat 17th YEOVIL TOWN H 5-1 W.

Scorers – Lewis Leigh-Gilchrist, Tyrone Tucker-Dixon (2), Luke Russe and James Spruce.

Sat 24th Plymouth Argyle H 5-2 W.

Scorers – Lewis Ellington (2), Rhys Talmash and James Spruce (2).

OCTOBER

Sat 8th SWINDON TOWN H 3-2 W.

Scorers – Lewis Ellington (2), and James Spruce.

Sat 15th NEWPORT COUNTY H 0-5 L.

Sat 22nd EXETER CITY H 2-3 L.

Scorer – Tyrone Tucker-Dixon (2).

Thu 27th Oxford United A 2-0 W. (FA YC R1)

Scorers – Tyrone Tucker-Dixon and Tom Mehew.

Sat 29th AFC Bournemouth A 0-4 L.

NOVEMBER

Sat 5th Portsmouth A 2-3 L.

Scorers – Jordan Carey and Lewis Ellington.

Sat 12th CHELTENHAM TOWN H 4-1 W.

Scorers – Jordan Carey, Lewis Ellington (2) and James Spruce.

Sat 19th OXFORD UNITED H

Wed 23rd AFC Wimbledon A

(FA Youth Cup Round Two)

DECEMBER

Sat 3rd Yeovil Town A

Sat 17th PLYMOUTH ARGYLE A

JANUARY

Sat 7th Swindon Town A

Sat 28th Newport County A

Home Fixtures on Saturdays are scheduled for 10.30am.

To view the list of matches that are scheduled for Lodge Road in 2016: Click HERE

Away Fixtures on Saturdays usually start at 11.00am.

Share This Post On